Points

Membership to SMHSA is not required to be eligible to enter classes but you must be a paid member in good standing to accumulate points toward Year End Awards (both the rider and the owner of the horse must be members).

 

2016 HIGH POINT RANCH HORSE -- Congratulations!

OPEN CUTTING
Champion - Chet Whorton - Cutting Joe 16
Reserve Champion - Gary Webb - Yellowstone 13
3rd Place - Dennis Bolin - Smart Little Quejana 11

AMATEUR CUTTING
Champion - Wes Spinks - Barbie 7

LIMITED AMATEUR CUTTING
Champion - Ray Moffitt - Jerry’s Hickory Cody 8
Reserve Champion - Cheyenne Bennett - Gambler -7

NOVICE CUTTING
Champion - Max King - Smart Sweepin Lena 19
Reserve Champion - Buster Spinks - Theodore 12

OPEN WORKING COW HORSE
Champion - Chet Whorton - Cutting Joe 11
Reserve Champion - Gary Webb - Yellowstone 9

AMATEUR WORKING COW HORSE
Champion - Wes Spinks - Barbie 19
Reserve Champion - Kristy DeOme - RC Spirit 11
3rd Place - Kristy DeOme - Lucky Lisa’s Angel 5

LIMITED AMATEUR WORKING COW HORSE
Champion - Ray Moffitt - Jerry’s Hickory Cody 10
Reserve Champion - Cheyenne Bennett - Gambler 8

NOVICE WORKING COW HORSE
Champion - Dusty Branscomb - Molly’s Peppy Cat 25
Reserve Champion - Karla Woods - Double Cody Doc Bar 21
3rd Place - Buster Spinks - Theodore 17

OPEN REINING
Champion - Chet Whorton - Cutting Joe 39
Reserve Champion - Gary Webb - Yellowstone 20
3rd Place - Sue Webb - Bella 18

AMATEUR REINING
Champion - Kristy DeOme - RC Spirit 18
Reserve Champion - Wes Spinks - Barbie 13
Reserve Champion - Kristy DeOme - Lucky Lisa’s Angel 13

LIMITED AMATEUR REINING
Champion - Cheyenne Bennett - Gambler 12
Reserve Champion - Ray Moffitt - Jerry’s Hickory Cody 4

NOVICE REINING
Champion - Karla Woods - Double Cody Doc Bar 28
Reserve Champion - Christi Bennett - Shrek 27
3rd Place - Dusty Branscomb - Molly’s Peppy Cat 16

OPEN PLEASURE
Champion - Gary Webb - Yellowstone 27
Reserve Champion - Jennifer Beyer - Custom Cattin 25
3rd Place - Sue Webb - Bella 14

AMATEUR PLEASURE
Champion - Kristy DeOme - RC Spirit 13
Reserve Champion - Kristy DeOme - Lucky Lisa’s Angel 9

LIMITED AMATEUR PLEASURE
Champion - Cheyenne Bennett - Gambler 15
Reserve Champion - Ray Moffitt - Jerry’s Hickory Cody 4

NOVICE PLEASURE
Champion - Karla Woods - Double Cody Doc Bar 34
Reserve Champion - Christi Bennett - Shrek 31
3rd Place - Max King - Superman 14

OPEN TRAIL
Champion - Gary Webb - Yellowstone 33
Reserve Champion - Jennifer Beyer - Custom Cattin 17
3rd Place - Sue Webb - Bella 15

AMATEUR TRAIL
Champion - Kristy DeOme - RC Spirit 11
Reserve Champion - Kristy DeOme - Lucky Lisa’s Angel 8

LIMITED AMATEUR TRAIL
Champion - Cheyenne Bennett - Gambler 10
Reserve Champion - Ray Moffitt - Jerry’s Hickory Cody 4

NOVICE TRAIL
Champion - Karla Woods - Double Cody Doc Bar 25
Reserve Champion - Max King - Superman 23
Reserve Champion - Christi Bennett - Shrek 23

GRAND CHAMPION OVERALL
OPEN - Gary Webb - Yellowstone
AMATEUR - Kristy DeOme - RC Spirit
LIMITED AMATEUR - Cheyenne Bennett - Gambler
NOVICE - Karla Woods - Double Cody Doc Bar

RESERVE CHAMPION OVERALL
OPEN - Chet Whorton - Cutting Joe
AMATEUR - Wes Spinks - Barbie
LIMITED AMATEUR - Ray Moffitt - Jerry’s Hickory Cody
NOVICE - Christi Bennett - Shrek

3RD PLACE OVERALL
OPEN - Sue Webb - Bella
AMATEUR - Kristy DeOme - Lucky Lisa’s Angel
NOVICE - Kelsey Lilienthal - Corona

CLASS TOP FIVE
Dennis Bolin - Smart Little Quejana
Max King - Smart Sweepin Lena
Buster Spinks - Theodore
Jancy Clark - Solid Gold Potential